KTD FEATURED SPEAKERS

FEATURED SPEAKERS 1939-2022

  •                1939      No Keynote Speaker

  •                1940     Gov. Harold Stassen

  •                1941       No Speaker – first Evening Torchlight Parade held

  •                1942      No Speaker – With World War II raging there was a mass induction of Navy enlistees – the 40-voice Navy Choir sang

  •                1943      No Speaker – Military Unity was featured and eight Civil Air Patrol plans flew overhead

  •                1944      Cancelled due to the war

  •                1945      Cancelled due to the war

  •                1946      Secretary of Agriculture Clinton Anderson, introduced by Minneapolis Mayor Hubert H. Humphrey

  •                1947      Gov. Luther Youngdahl

  •                1948      Miss America Bebe Shopp of Hopkins, MN, was honored guest, Senate candidate Joe Ball cancelled

  •                1949      Forty Sioux City businessmen were special guests

  •                1950      Sen. Hubert H. Humphrey

  •                1951      Sen. Edward Thye

  •                1952      Sen. John Sparkman, Alabama, DFL candidate for Vice President

  •                1953      Rep. Charles Hoeven, Iowa, cancelled two days prior to the event; Rep. Ralph Harvey, Indiana, took his place

  •                1954      Vice President Richard M. Nixon

  •                1955      Gov.  Orville Freeman

  •                1956      Sen. Estes Kefauver, Tennessee, DFL candidate for Vice President

  •                1957      Council Member Dr. Hans Theusner, Crailsheim, Germany

  •                1958      Secretary of the Interior Fred Seaton

  •                1959      Sen. Hubert Humphrey

  •                1960      Sen. Lyndon B. Johnson, DFL Vice Presidential Candidate

  •                1961      Major General Frank H. Britton

  •                1962      Howard Bertsch, Administrator of the Farmers Home Administration

  •                1963      No political speaker – Navy’s Blue Angels Jet Team performed, dignitaries from Armour and Co. were special guests

  •                1964      Ambassador W. Averell Harriman of New York

  •                1965      Hubert H. Humphrey, Vice President

  •                1966      Sen. Robert Kennedy – brought 80,000 people to Worthington

  •                1967      Gov. Winthrop Rockefeller, Arkansas

  •                1968      Gov. Nelson Rockefeller, New York

  •                1969      Elmer T. Klassen, Postmaster General

  •                1970      Sen. Charles Percy, Illinois

  •                1971      Sergeant Shriver, Director of the Peace Corps

  •                1972      Sen. Hubert H. Humphrey

  •                1973      In place of featured speaker, the city was host to Rebecca An King of Iowa, the newly crowned Miss America

  •                1974      Attorney General Elliott Richardson

  •                1975      Sen. Hubert H. Humphrey

  •                1976      No speaker – Hubert H. Humphrey was present

  •                1977      Gov. Rudy Perpich

  •                1978      Rep. John Anderson, Illinois

  •                1979      Gov. Al Quie

  •                1980      Sen. John Tower, Texas

  •                1981       Minnesota Attorney General, Hubert H. (Skip) Humphrey III

  •                1982      Sen. Rudy Boschwitz

  •                1983      Sen. David Durenberger

  •                1984      Sen. Rudy Boschwitz

  •                1985      Rep. Map Sweeney, Texas

  •                1986      The Rev. Jesse Jackson

  •                1987      Sen. David Durenberger

  •                1988      Minnesota Lt. Gov. Marlene Johnson

  •                1989      State Auditor Arne Carlson

  •                1990      Rep. Fred Grandy, Iowa

  •                1991      Brigadier General David H. Adamson

  •                1992      Sen. Paul Wellstone

  •                1993      Rep. Rod Grams

  •                1994      Rep. David Minge

  •                1995      Minnesota Lt. Gov. Joanne Benson

  •                1996      “National Teacher of the Year” Mary Beth Blegen & Minnesota Attorney General Skip Humphrey

  •                1997      Sen. Rod Grams

  •                1998      Jesse Ventura, Candidate for Governor of Minnesota

  •                1999      Sec. of Agriculture, Gene Hugoson

  •                2000      Mrs. Minnesota, Susan Nelson

  •                2001      Tony Olivia – MN Twins

  •                2002      No Keynote Speaker

  •                2003      St. Paul Police Chief William Finney

  •                2004      Gov. Tim Pawlenty         

  •                2005      Lew Hudson & Jim Wychor

  •                2006      Andre Kirkwood

  •                2007      Babe Winkelman

  •                2008     Republican Candidate Brian Davis and Congressman Tim Walz

  •                2009     Major General Larry Shellito (Adjutant General of MN National Guard)

  •                2010      Earl Morse (Co-Chair of Honor Flight)

  •                2011       Liz Collin (WCCO TV)

  •                2012      Michael Patrick

  •                2013      Holly Hoffmann (Survivor Contestant – Nicaragua)

  •                2014      Lew Hudson & Jim Wychor

  •                2015      Dan Gable

  •                2016      Amy Klobuchar, US Senator

  •                2017      Paul Ten Haken

  •                2018      Duane Drost

  •                2019      Paul Summers LaRouche

  •                2021      Gordon Moore​​

  •                2022      Chuck Foreman